Minister Rashad Nabiyev took part in 18th round table of ministers of science and technology
The 18th round table of the ministers of science and technology was held in a virtual format, which was attended by over 50 countries.
The round table is a high-level meeting of the Science and Technology in Society (STS) forum.
It should be noted that the forum, established in November 2004 in Kyoto (Japan), aims to provide a new mechanism for open discussions on an informal basis relating to the problems arising from the application of science and technology.
Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Rashad Nabiyev, who took part in the 18th round table of the Ministers of Science and Technology, spoke about the new technologies used in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic and the digital platforms created in our country: “These solutions include  virtual medicine, virtual education, video conferencing and a special electronic platform that allows people to leave their homes during the quarantine period.”
It was noted that after the 44-day Patriotic War, our army liberated the lands that had been under Armenian occupation for almost thirty years. The country is facing a long process of restoring the liberated territories, and one of the main strategic directions of President Ilham Aliyev’s vision of the future is building a “creative and innovative society”, an integral part of which is the development of science and technology. This will be achieved through extensive research, the development of the startup ecosystem and the implementation of innovative solutions.
It was emphasized that today countries cannot make a real breakthrough in any area without opening their doors for international cooperation. Azerbaijan welcomes the model of cooperation with large global companies investing not only in infrastructure, but also in human capital, especially in the construction of research laboratories for the development of specialists in the country.
It was also noted at the round table that the digital transformation of the government, economy and society in Azerbaijan is a strategic necessity and one of the driving forces of modernization and development.