Coordination meeting on bilateral radio frequencies held between communications administrations of Azerbaijan and Turkey
A bilateral coordination meeting was held in Ankara between the communications administrations of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Turkey on the coordination of radio frequency assignments for digital TV and radio broadcasting stations and mobile communication networks.
At the meeting Azerbaijan was represented by representatives of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, Ministry of Communications and New Technologies of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, State Administration of Radio Frequencies, as well as mobile communications operators.
The sides discussed and agreed on frequencies and other technical parameters of digital radio and TV broadcasting in the border areas of the two countries, principles and criteria for coordination, frequency use for mobile systems and technical parameters.