Minister Rashad Nabiyev met with head of Estonia-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary working group Sven Sester
A meeting was held between Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev and  head of Estonia-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary working group Sven Sester, who is on a visit to our country.
During the meeting, it was noted that relations between Azerbaijan and Estonia are developing steadily and there is great potential for expanding cooperation between the two countries in all areas, including in the field of digital development and transport.
It was brought to the attention that Estonia holds a leading position among European countries in digital public services, innovation and startup ecosystem, as well as other technological indicators. In addition, it was noted that digital transformation is among the priority issues on the agenda of the  Government of Azerbaijan.
Then an exchange of views took place on the possibilities of cooperation in the field of innovation, digitalization and smart city solutions between the two countries.