The Azerbaijani delegation participates in the preparatory meeting for the World Radiocommunication Conference
On March 27, the last preparatory meeting for the World Radiocommunication Conference began in Geneva, Switzerland. In addition to the representatives of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, our country is represented at the event by the experts of the State Administration Radiofrequencies and Azercosmos.
At the meeting, the issues included to the agenda of the conference will be discussed, including drafts of relevant recommendations and resolution documents prepared on ensuring efficient use of radio frequencies without interference for the implementation of new generation terrestrial and satellite technologies, as well as aeronautical services for the future.
Also it is planned to hold  necessary coordination meetings with various regional organizations and related administrations of communications in order to ensure the national interests of Azerbaijan on mention field, within the framework of the event, which will last for two weeks.